English (Biotechnology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Ethics and Morals; Military (General))
human enhancement [correct]; HE [correct]
DEF: ... a medical or biological intervention to the body designed to improve performance, appearance, or capability besides what is necessary to achieve, sustain or restore health.
CONT: Human enhancements have the potential to make it easier and safer for warfighters to do their job. Enhancements have a long history in the military, but recent opposition to their use in realms such as sports and academia, as well as controversy over the off-label or experimental use of certain drugs by the military, are forcing questions about the appropriateness of their use by the military. While military enhancements have largely escaped the scrutiny of the public as well as policymakers, the science and technologies underwriting human enhancements are marching ahead.
French (Biotechnologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Éthique et Morale; Militaire (Généralités))
amélioration humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'idée de l'amélioration humaine est aussi vieille que l'humanité, et s'appuie depuis toujours sur des techniques : éducatives pour améliorer les connaissances, cosmétiques pour transformer l'apparence, sportives pour augmenter la performance, mécaniques pour accroître les capacités humaines en matière de travail et de déplacement, etc.
OBS: [...] renvoie à un ensemble d'actions réelles ou projetées qui visent à augmenter les potentialités du corps humain, voire en créer de nouvelles. La majorité de ces actions repose sur une réorientation de techniques d'abord nées sur le terrain du soin ou de la compensation médicale [...]