English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
healthy-year equivalent [correct]; HYE [correct]; healthy year equivalent [correct]; HYE [correct]; HYE; healthy-years equivalent [correct, standardized]; HYE [correct, standardized]; HYE
DEF: The hypothetical number of years spent in perfect health which could be considered equivalent to the actual number of years spent in a defined imperfect state of health.
OBS: To overcome the shortcomings of the QALY [quality-adjusted life year] ... propose a measure which does not constrain the relationship between quality and quantity and claim that it truly reflects a person's preferences over quantity and quality of life while retaining the intuitive appeal of the concept of the year in full health. ... it is more consistent with EUT [expected utility theory] and hence with individuals' preferences. To distinguish it from the QALY they have named their new measure the healthy year equivalent (HYE). It involves the valuation of whole health profiles, which vary in terms of the sequence and duration of health states. This is a more general measure of preferences than the QALY since it makes fewer assumptions.
OBS: healthy-years equivalent; HYE: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
équivalent d'années en bonne santé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre hypothétique d’années en parfaite santé qui pourrait être considéré comme l’équivalent du nombre réel d’années passées dans un état de santé imparfait déterminé.
CONT: Le système QALY [quality-adjusted life year] est la méthode la plus utilisée pour la mesure tant de la qualité que de la quantité de vie, mais il en existe d'autres : deux des mieux connus se nomment : équivalent d'années en bonne santé [...] et équivalent de vie sauvée chez un jeune [...]
OBS: équivalent d'années en bonne santé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.