English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology)
heat of condensation [correct]; latent heat of condensation [correct]; condensation heat
CONT: latent heat - The heat released or absorbed per unit mass by a system in a reversible, isobaric-isothermal change of phase. In meteorology, the latent heats of vaporization (or condensation), fusion, and sublimation of water substance are of importance.
OBS: Commonly, in physics, the term "condensation" is synonymous with "liquefaction" (usually "condensation" refers to a gas being converted to a liquid). It should be remembered that "sublimation" is also a special case of condensation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie)
chaleur latente de condensation [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur de condensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est très important de se rappeler que le prélèvement d'énergie calorifique nécessaire à l'évaporation se traduit par un refroidissement, alors que le mécanisme inverse, la condensation (passage de l'état gazeux à l'état liquide) provoque une libération d'énergie qui s'accompagne donc d'une élévation de température (chaleur latente de condensation).
OBS: Même si dans la vaporisation d'une substance la quantité de calories ajoutée à la conversion, soit 597,3 par gramme, est égale à la quantité de calories enlevée au moment de la condensation, il faut prendre garde de considérer ces deux notions comme équivalentes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Climatología)
calor de condensación [correct, masculine noun]; calor latente de condensación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entalpía de condensación.