English (Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
heat drying [correct, noun]
CONT: Heat drying, as the name suggests, heats the raw ingredients to remove the water content.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
séchage à la chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Colaboración con la FAO)
secado con calor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] mientras que el secado con calor puede promover una falla en la red de los polisacáridos de la pared celular.