English (Motors (Machinery); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
heat engine [correct]
DEF: A machine for converting heat energy into mechanical energy.
CONT: Examples of heat engines include the atmospheric system of the earth that produces the winds and waves and a vast number of man-made devices, including the internal combustion engine, the gas turbine, the steam turbine, rockets, jets and guns.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur thermique [correct, masculine noun]; machine thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moteur transformant l'énergie thermique en énergie mécanique.
CONT: Une machine thermique solaire est une machine fonctionnant entre une source chaude et une source froide, la source chaude recevant sa chaleur du soleil.
Spanish (Motores mecánicos; Motores (Vehículos automotores); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
motor térmico [correct, masculine noun]