English (Physical Geography (General); Cartography; Atmospheric Physics)
heat equator [correct]; thermal equator [correct]
DEF: A line which circumscribes the Earth and connects all points of highest mean annual temperature on each meridian.
CONT: heat equator; thermal equator: ... If this is done for each month, this line will move N. and S. with the apparent motion of the sun, though for the most part it lies N. of the equator because of the larger land-masses and therefore the greater heating in summer.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Cartographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
équateur thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui circonscrit la Terre et relie tous les points où la température moyenne annuelle est maximale sur chaque méridien.
CONT: [...] on peut tracer un équateur thermique annuel et des équateurs thermiques de janvier, de juillet, etc. Aucune de ces lignes ne coïncide avec l'équateur géographique.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Cartografía; Física de la atmósfera)
ecuador térmico [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea que rodea a la Tierra y une a todos los meridianos en el punto en que la temperatura media anual es la más alta.