English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
coil in tank heat exchanger [correct]; coil-in-tank heat exchanger [correct]; heat exchanger coil
DEF: A device, which is designed to transfer heat easily ... from one fluid to another while preventing mixing of the two fluids, made of a simple coil tube immersed in the storage tank that rely on natural conversion to move the water inside the tank past the heat exchange surface.
CONT: The heat exchanger coil is generally fabricated from either heavy-walled cooper or stainless steel tubing. The coil is inserted into the solar storage tank during the initial phases of tank construction.
CONT: The coil in tank heat exchanger can be used to transfer heat either from collector to storage or from storage to end use. Finned coils provide a large surface area to increase effectiveness.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
serpentin échangeur [correct, masculine noun]; échangeur thermique à serpentin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les régions où le gel est à craindre, l'addition de glycol dans le circuit d'eau des insolateurs rend cette eau impropre aux usages domestiques et oblige à installer un échangeur thermique à serpentin.