English (Heat (Physics); Thermal Insulation)
thermal insulation [correct, standardized]; heat insulation [correct]
DEF: The reduction of heat transfer (the transfer of thermal energy between objects of differing temperature) between objects in thermal contact or in range of radiative influence.
OBS: thermal insulation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Isolation thermique)
isolation thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'isolation thermique peut être également réalisée par des lames d'air entre deux couches de matériaux [...]
OBS: isolation thermique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: isolation thermique : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Aislamiento térmico)
aislamiento térmico [correct, masculine noun]; termoaislamiento [correct, masculine noun]