English (Lamps)
heat lamp [correct]; infra-red lamp [correct]; infrared lamp [correct]; infrared heat lamp
DEF: A high-power incandescent lamp operating at a lower filament temperature than a lamp used for illumination and yielding a large percentage of infrared radiation.
CONT: Infrared lamps have many uses ... Paint drying ... Evaporative drying ... Farm heating of animals ... Food ... Comfort heating ... Other uses [as] ... therapeutic heating of portions of the body ..., tobacco drying ...
French (Lampes)
lampe à rayons infrarouges [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à rayons infra-rouges [feminine noun]; lampe à rayonnement infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; lampe infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; émetteur à rayonnement infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; lampe calorique [feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe incandescente qui dégage une chaleur intense.
OBS: [...] il ne faut pas confondre «heat lamp» (à rayons infra-rouges) et «sun lamp» (à rayons ultra-violets) qu'on traduit généralement par «lampe solaire».