English (Heat (Physics); Thermodynamics)
heat recovery system [correct]
DEF: [A system which] produces and stores hot water by transferring heat from condenser to cooler water.
CONT: The dust-extracting and heat recovery systems are extremely important auxiliary components. Thorough washing is necessary to bring the DS content of the gases below 200 mg / Nm³. This figure can only be lowered below 100 mg / Nm³ by electrostatic dust-extraction, but for this improvement the gaz must be cooled to 200°C. This means that the cost of a heat recovery boiler may have to be added to the already high price of an electrostatic dust extractor.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Thermodynamique)
dispositif de récupération de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; système de récupération de chaleur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les dispositifs de dépoussiérage et de récupération de chaleur constituent des équipements annexes fort importants [d'un poste de séchage - incinération des boues]. Pour ramener la teneur en M.S. des gaz au-dessous de 200 mg / Nm³, un lavage soigné est indispensable. Seul un dépoussiérage électrostatique permet de descendre au-dessous de 100 mg / Nm³, mais cette amélioration nécessite de ramener au préalable la température des gaz à 200 °C. Au prix déjà élevé du dépoussiéreur électrostatique s'ajoute ainsi souvent celui d'une chaudière de récupération.