English (Heat (Physics); Thermodynamics)
thermal resistance [correct]; heat resistance [correct]
DEF: Temperature difference divided by heat flow rate.
DEF: A measure of a body's ability to prevent heat from flowing through it, equal to the difference between the temperatures of opposite faces of the body divided by the rate of heat flow.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Thermodynamique)
résistance thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la différence de température par le flux thermique.