English (Energy Transformation; Heat (Physics); Solar Energy)
heat transfer fluid [correct]; heat-transfer fluid [correct]; heat-transfer medium [correct]; transport medium [correct]; heat transfer medium [correct]; heat carrier fluid; heat carrying fluid; heat transmission fluid
DEF: A liquid or gas that is used to absorb heat at some location and to surrender it after physically carrying it to some other location in a system.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Chaleur (Physique); Énergie solaire)
fluide caloporteur [correct, masculine noun]; fluide caloriporteur [correct, masculine noun]; caloporteur [correct, masculine noun]; fluide de transfert de chaleur [masculine noun]; fluide thermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide en mouvement qui reçoit de la chaleur en un point de son circuit et en cède en un autre point.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Calor (Física); Energía solar)
fluido caloportador [correct, masculine noun]; fluido primario [masculine noun]; fluido térmico [masculine noun]