English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
heat-unit [correct]; unit of heat [correct]; heat unit [correct]; thermal unit [correct]
DEF: A determinate quantity of heat adopted as a unit of measure.
CONT: The unit of heat is the calorie.
CONT: heat unit: [A unit such as] in the foot-pound-second system, the British Thermal Unit (Btu) in the centimeter-gramsecond system, the calorie (cal.).
OBS: heat-unit [is also]: A unit ... usually reckoned as the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a unit weight (pound, gramme, etc.) of water one degree.
OBS: In America the British thermal unit is sometimes called the heat unit.
PHR: Scoville heat unit.
PHR: Thermal unit Kelvin.
PHR: British, caloric metric thermal unit.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; unité thermique [feminine noun]; unité thermale [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unité d'énergie, de chaleur et de travail est le joule [J]; l'ancienne unité de chaleur, la calorie, n'est plus utilisée.
OBS: unité de chaleur; unité thermique : termes descriptifs.
OBS: thermale : Qui a une température élevée à la source et des propriétés thérapeutiques.
PHR: Unité thermique de croissance, du maîs.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
unidad térmica [feminine noun]