English (Soil Science; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
heat pulse method [correct]; heat-pulse method [correct]
CONT: Error analysis of the heat pulse method for measuring soil heat capacity, diffusivity, and conductivity.
CONT: Since the low cost sensor technologies available present several limitations to their inclusion in this system, it was developed and implemented a low cost sensor, as described by Valente et al. (1997), based on the heat-pulse and capacitance methods. In the first method the maximum temperature rise measured at some distance from a line heat source can be used to determine the volumetric heat capacity and hence the water content of a porous media, such as soil. The second method relates the volumetric water content with the capacitance change of a probe, inserted in the soil, according to its dielectric properties. Simultaneous use of both methods improves sensor accuracy, gives built-in fault detection capability, and makes possible self-calibration procedures.
French (Science du sol; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode par choc thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de l'humidité du sol. On citera en particulier : - La méthode par prélèvement d'échantillons du sol [...] - La méthode neutronique (sonde à neutrons) [...]. - La méthode par choc thermique permettant d'évaluer la capacité calorifique du sol, laquelle dépend de la teneur en eau.