English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
heat-radiating fin
OBS: in an air-cooled engine many thin -- are attached to the outside of the cylinder head and walls. Heat from the burning fuel is transferred to the fins.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ailette de refroidissement [feminine noun]
OBS: sur la surface extérieure du cylindre sont coulées des ailettes de refroidissement qui augmentent la surface [afin d'] obtenir un refroidissement suffisant.