English (Biochemistry)
alpha helix [correct]; helix coil
DEF: The coiled conformation of a polypeptide which is maintained by hydrogen bonding between the CO and NH groups of the peptide bonds of adjacent coils; in natural polypeptides the helix is right-handed. (Gk helix coil).
French (Biochimie)
hélice alpha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration spatiale de nombreuses protéines, caractérisée par une disposition des acides aminés constitutifs selon une hélice dont le pas est de 0,51 à 0.54 nm. Cette disposition hélicoïdale assure une solide cohésion moléculaire grâce à des liaisons hydrogènes entre les spires successives de l'hélice.