English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
helocrene [correct, noun]; helocrene spring [correct]; helocrenous spring
DEF: ... a marshy spring, where the water seeps up through an area of soil and/or permeable rock and forms a large marshy area.
CONT: Three principal sorts [of natural springs arising where underground water re-surfaces] are usually recognized: those where the water flows away down a gradient (rheocrenes), those where it, initially at least, is contained in a basin (limnocrenes), and those where it egresses into a marsh (helocrenes).
CONT: The invertebrate fauna of a helocrenous spring-area in eastern Jutland, Denmark.
OBS: Unlike "true" springs, helocrene spring does not have a sharply defined source; the water runs from a larger ground patch.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
source hélocrène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source créée quand la nappe phréatique est interrompue par une dépression.
CONT: On crée une source hélocrène artificielle et temporaire en creusant dans le sable ou le gravier des bords des cours d'eau, de lacs ou de mer, un trou (trou de Chappuys) dans le but de récolter la faune interstitielle qui peuple les eaux phréatiques.