English (Customer Relations; Informatics)
technical help desk [correct]; help desk [correct]
DEF: A service providing advice and assistance in a particular field (chiefly information technology) ...
OBS: help desk: designation used by Passport Canada.
French (Relations avec la clientèle; Informatique)
service de dépannage [correct, masculine noun]; centre de soutien technique [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'assistance [correct, masculine noun]; service d'assistance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service chargé de répondre aux demandes d'assistance émanant des utilisateurs de produits ou de services.
OBS: centre de soutien technique : désignation en usage à Passeport Canada.
OBS: centre d'assistance : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 avril 2007.