English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Translation and Interpretation; Applications of Automation)
computer-aided translation tool [correct, noun]; computer-assisted translation tool [correct, noun]; CAT tool [correct, noun]
CONT: A computer-assisted translation tool can provide with much needed assistance when translating texts of considerable sizes. It effectively aids the translator in the processes involving correct use of terminology, maintaining consistency and proofreading.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Traduction et interprétation; Automatisation et applications)
outil de traduction assistée par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; outil de TAO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce que l'on désigne généralement par outils de TAO, ce sont des logiciels informatiques à mémoires de traduction [...] qui permettent au traducteur de consulter des traductions passées afin de l'assister dans la traduction d'un nouveau texte en recherchant des correspondances totales ou partielles [...]
Spanish (Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Traducción e interpretación; Automatización y aplicaciones)
herramienta de traducción asistida por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]; herramienta TAO [correct, feminine noun]