English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
herring [correct]
CONT: A small silvery fish ... of the North Atlantic and Pacific oceans that is one of the most important food fishes in the world. Herring are caught in huge quantities and sold fresh, salted, smoked, dried, or pickled, and are also canned ...
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
hareng [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le hareng est un poisson de mer très abondant [...] parmi les plus pêchés dans le monde.