English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
herringbone
OBS: --a climbing step in which the skis are edged and held in a V position in order to prevent them from slipping back.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
montée en ciseau
OBS: --les skis sont posés de part et d'autre de la ligne de pente, les spatules divergentes et les skis sont appuyés sur les carrés internes.