English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
herringbone step [correct]; herringbone [correct, noun]
DEF: [A cross-country skiing technique where] the body [faces] uphill with skis spread to form a wide "V".
CONT: The herringbone is used to climb short, moderate, or steep slopes. It provides a quicker ascent than the sidestep. It is more tiring and should be used only for relatively short ascents.
OBS: The herringbone ascent is so named because the ski tracks make a pattern that looks like a fish's spine in the snow.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
montée en ciseaux [correct, feminine noun]; pas de ciseaux [correct, masculine noun]; pas de canard [correct, masculine noun]; montée en canard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique de montée [...] qui consiste à écarter les skis en position en forme de «V».
CONT: Il existe deux styles différents : le classique (le skieur garde les skis parallèles, sauf dans les montées à fort pourcentage, où il utilise le pas de ciseaux) et le libre (tous les pas sont permis, le plus utilisé étant le pas du patineur).