English (Needle Embroidery; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
herringbone stitch [correct]; catch stitch [correct]; mossoul stitch [correct]; plaited stitch [correct]; witch stitch [correct]
DEF: ... a line stitch that has the appearance of a crossed zigzag.
CONT: The herringbone stitch can be used to join two layers of fabric while maintaining flexibility. It also is frequently used to hold down single-fold hems or the edges of patches.
OBS: When placed in multiple rows, the herringbone stitch also can be used as a filling stitch.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point de chausson [correct, masculine noun]; point de flanelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de croix formant un entrecroisement de points obliques sur l'endroit du tissu.
CONT: Point de couture et de broderie, le point de chausson est essentiellement utilisé pour faire des ourlets dans les étoffes épaisses ou élastiques, ou pour assembler deux tissus.