English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Metrology and Units of Measure)
comb [correct]; nephoscope comb [correct]
CONT: The comb nephoscope consists essentially of a series of rods assembled in the form of a comb, and mounted on a vertical rod with the "teeth" of the comb horizontal. The vertical rod is free to turn, and is rotated by means of a pulley and rope device. The observer selects a recognizable feature of the cloud base, and then rotates the comb of the nephoscope until that feature appears to move along the longitudinal member of the comb. ... By using the "teeth" of the comb, and a timepiece, the observer may time the motion of the cloud. The speed of the cloud may then be determined, provided its height is known.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
herse [correct, feminine noun]; herse de herse néphoscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Néphoscope de Besson. Néphoscope dans lequel le mouvement des nuages est observé directement, par rapport à [...] une herse (néphoscope de Besson).