English (Botany; Animal Feed (Agric.))
common millet [correct]; proso millet [correct]; broom corn millet [correct]; broomcorn millet [correct]; hog millet [correct]; Hershey millet [correct]
DEF: A grain crop that produces some food and feed where other grain crops would fail. As feed the grain is eaten readily by livestock. It is also used in poultry and bird seed mixes.
French (Botanique; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
millet commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce de millet cultivé pour la production de fourrage et qui diffère par la forme de leur panicule.
Spanish (Botánica; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
mijo proso [correct, masculine noun]; mijo común [correct, masculine noun]; Panicum miliaceum [Latin]
DEF: Planta herbácea anual, [...] perteneciente a la familia de las gramíneas. Procede de la zona templada de la India. Produce una harina apta para la fabricación de pan y se considera planta forrajera.