English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
out of ground effect [correct, officially approved]; OGE [correct, officially approved]
OBS: out of ground effect: term officially approved by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hors effet de sol [correct, officially approved]; HES [correct]; hors effet du sol; HES [correct]; HES
OBS: hors effet de sol : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.