English (Racquet Sports)
hitch [correct, noun]
DEF: A break or pause in the motion of a particular tennis stroke, such as the serve.
OBS: The "hitch" is the result of a "hésitation" (effect - cause).
French (Sports de raquette)
hésitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le tamis de la raquette doit venir attaquer la balle sans hésitation.