English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
high energy solar spectroscopic imager [correct]; HESSI [correct]; high energy solar spectroscopic imager satellite [correct]; HESSI satellite [correct]; HESSI probe [correct]
CONT: Welcome to NASA Goddard's home page for the High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Imager (HESSI). HESSI is a NASA Small Explorer. HESSI was launched on February 5, 2002. HESSI's primary mission is to explore the basic physics of particle acceleration and explosive energy release in solar flares.
CONT: Lin ... is principal investigator for the High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Imager (HESSI) satellite, scheduled for launch later this year to study details of solar flares and the presumed magnetic reconnection events that generate them.
CONT: The High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Imager, or HESSI satellite, was scheduled to rocket into space on Thursday aboard an air-launched Orbital Sciences Pegasus XL booster.
CONT: The 850-pound HESSI probe is designed to explore the basic physics of particle acceleration and the energy release of solar flares from an orbit of 360 miles above Earth.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
satellite HESSI [correct, masculine noun]; satellite d'analyse solaire spectroscopique à haute énergie [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; sonde HESSI [correct, feminine noun]; HESSI [masculine noun]
CONT: Lancement du satellite HESSI (NASA) le 5 février. HESSI (High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Imager), le nouveau petit satellite scientifique de la NASA, dédié à l'étude du Soleil, devrait s'élancer le 5 février prochain... D'une masse de 290 kg, il sera placé sur une orbite circulaire de 597 km d'altitude et incliné à 38° sur l'équateur au moyen d'une fusée aéroportée Pegase-XL, d'Orbital Sciences.
CONT: [On a annoncé que] le tir de son lanceur Pegasus XL devant emporter le satellite HESSI (Analyse solaire spectroscopique à haute énergie) avait été ajourné.
CONT: Les États-Unis lanceront en 2000 et 2001 deux nouvelles missions scientifiques d'exploration spatiale, a annoncé la NASA. La première sonde, baptisée HESSI, devrait partir en l'an 2000 à destination du Soleil, où elle étudiera les particules et l'énergie libérée par les éruptions solaires.
CONT: À la suite de l'échec de la mission du X-43A, le lancement d'HESSI, qui était programmé pour le 7 juin 2001, a été repoussé. HESSI (High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Imager) doit être lancé par une fusée aéroportée Pegasus, semblable à celle qui a emporté le X-43.