English (Mathematical Geography)
daylight saving time [correct]; DST [correct]; daylight-saving time [correct]; daylight savings time [correct]; daylight-savings time [correct]; daylight time [correct]; summer time [correct]
DEF: A variation of zone time, usually 1 hour more advanced than standard time, frequently kept during the summer to make better use of daylight.
CONT: Daylight-saving time, which is also called "summer time" in some countries, is a system in use by around thirty nations in the world today. It involves advancing clocks in the spring or summer to extend the hours of natural daylight obtainable during our usual waking hours, and then returning to standard time in the fall.
French (Géographie mathématique)
heure avancée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; HA [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; heure d'été [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, les fuseaux horaires et l'heure avancée (HA) sont de la compétence des gouvernements provinciaux et territoriaux. On avance les pendules d'une heure le deuxième dimanche de mars, et on les recule d'une heure le premier dimanche de novembre.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
hora de verano [correct, feminine noun]; horario de verano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En cuanto al cambio de la hora de verano, su propósito es ahorrar energía.