English (Steel; Land Equipment (Military))
high hard armour [correct]; HHA [correct]; high-hard armour [correct]; HHA [correct]; HHA; high hard armor [correct]; HHA [correct]; HHA; high-hard armor [correct]; HHA [correct]; HHA; high hardness armour [correct]; HHA [correct]; HHA; high hardness armor [correct]; HHA [correct]; HHA
CONT: High hardness armour is a low alloy quenched and tempered steel with very high hardenability. The plate is manufactured to very high levels of through hardness, typically greater than 500 Brinell. High hardness armour defeats incident projectiles by shattering or deforming the projectile to the extent that the force on the armour from the projectile impact is sufficiently distributed to be no greater than the strength of the high hardness armour plate.
French (Acier; Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
blindage à très haute dureté [correct, masculine noun]; blindage en acier de très haute dureté [correct, masculine noun]