English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Electronics; Telecommunications)
high-pass filter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; high-pass acoustic filter [correct]; low filter [correct, see observation]; low-stop filter
DEF: low filter: An audio circuit designed to remove low-frequency noises from the program material. Such noises include turntable rumble, tone-arm resonance, etc.
OBS: "Low filter" is a particular type of high-pass filter. "High-pass filter" is more generally applicable and is used freely in place of "low filter".
OBS: high-pass filter: term standardized by the USA Standards Institute (USAS).
OBS: high-pass filter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Électronique; Télécommunications)
filtre passe-haut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre passe haut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre laissant passer toutes les fréquences au-delà d'une fréquence déterminée.
OBS: filtre passe-haut : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Electrónica; Telecomunicaciones)
filtro de paso alto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: filtro de paso alto : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).