English (Advertising Techniques)
hiatus [correct]
DEF: The period during which the regular broadcasting of a sponsored TV or radio program is suspended, usually during the summer months.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
hiatus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période d'inactivité placée entre deux périodes de publicité.
DEF: Suspension saisonnière de la publicité par un annonceur. (radio, TV).