English (Mammals)
hibernaculum; hibernation site
DEF: The shelter of a hibernating animal.
CONT: Hibernacula tend to be humid, be well protected from extremes of cold or hot and be fairly inaccessible to predators. Typical examples are caves, mines and cavity walls of houses.
OBS: pl. Hibernacula.
French (Mammifères)
hibernaculum [masculine noun]; gîte d'hibernation [masculine noun]; abri d'hiver [masculine noun]; gîte d'hivernage [masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement [...] où un animal de petite taille [...] se réfugie pour passer la période hivernale.
CONT: Les caves, grâces à leur hygrométrie élevée et bien tamponnée, sont souvent utilisées comme gîtes intermédiaires, voire gîtes d'hivernage (hibernacula) si elles sont très profondes.
OBS: pl. hibernacula.