English (Animal Science; Animal Behaviour)
hibernate [correct]
DEF: To winter; to spend the winter in some special state suited to resist it; esp. of animals that pass the winter in a state of torpor.
French (Zootechnie; Comportement animal)
hiberner [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un animal qui passe l'hiver dans un état d'engourdissement complet (vie physiologique extrêmement ralentie).
Spanish (Zootecnia; Comportamiento animal)
hibernar