English (Animal Science)
hibernation [correct]
DEF: The dormant state of decreased metabolism in which certain animals pass the winter.
French (Zootechnie)
hibernation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des modifications de toute nature que subissent les animaux sous l'action du froid hivernal.
Spanish (Zootecnia)
hibernación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Letargo invernal provocado por un descenso del metabolismo.