English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
hibernation period [correct]; hibernation [correct]
DEF: Period in which a satellite remains on station in space or in orbit with as many subsystems as possible switched off until reactivated by Earth command.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
hibernation [feminine noun]; période creuse [feminine noun]