English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
glazed frost [correct, officially approved]; glaze [correct, officially approved]; glaze ice [correct]; verglas [correct]
DEF: A smooth compact deposit of ice, generally transparent, formed by the freezing of supercooled drizzle droplets or raindrops on objects the surface temperature of which is below or slightly above 0 °C.
OBS: glazed frost; glaze: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
verglas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; glace limpide [feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de glace, compact et lisse, généralement transparent, provenant de la congélation de gouttes de pluie ou de bruine surfondues sur des objets dont la surface est à une température inférieure ou légèrement supérieure à 0 °C.
OBS: C'est l'aspect lisse et uniforme qui permet de distinguer le verglas du givre.
OBS: verglas : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Glaciología)
hielo liso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cencellada transparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito de hielo, generalmente homogéneo y transparente, que proviene de la congelación de gotitas de niebla o de gotas de lluvia, en subfusión, sobre los objetos cuya superficie está a una temperatura inferior a 0 °C o muy poco superior.
OBS: hielo liso: designación aceptada oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).