English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
hierarchical [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Refers to] a mode of operation for coding an image in which the first frame for a given component is followed by frames which code the differences between the source data and the reconstructed data from the previous frame for that component.
OBS: Resolution changes are allowed between frames.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
hiérarchique [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Qui s'applique à un] mode de fonctionnement du codage d'une image dans lequel la première trame d'une composante donnée est suivie de trames qui codent les différences entre les données sources et les données reconstruites à partir de la trame précédente de cette composante.
OBS: Des changements de résolution sont autorisés entre trames.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
jerárquico [correct]