English (Sociology of Human Relations; Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
vertical relationship [correct]; line relationship [correct]; reporting relationship [correct]; hierarchical relationship [correct]
CONT: The conventional concept of two-dimensional organization admits only vertical (line) and horizontal (staff) relationships.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
lien hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; rapport hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de subordination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport d'inégalité entre supérieurs et subordonnés qui s'établit tout au long d'une ligne hiérarchique.