English (Telecommunications Transmission)
synchronous digital hierarchy [correct]; SDH [correct]
DEF: A hierarchical set of digital transport structures, standardized for the transportation of suitably adapted payloads over physical (primarily optical) transmission networks.
CONT: SDH is a development of the United States SONET (synchronous optical network) concept and is the new CCITT standard for the multiplexing and transmission of digital signals with bit rates of ... up to 2.5 G bits/s.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
hiérarchie numérique synchrone [correct, feminine noun]; HNS [correct, feminine noun]; SDH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble hiérarchique de structures de transport numérique, normalisées pour offrir des capacités utiles de transmission correctement adaptées à des réseaux de transmissión physique (principalement optique).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
jerarquía digital síncrona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto jerárquico de estructuras de transporte digitales, normalizadas para el transporte, por redes de transmisisón físicas, de contenidos útiles correctamente adaptados.