English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Artificial Intelligence)
hierarchy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A structure whose components are ranked into levels of subordination according to a specific set of rules.
CONT: A hierarchy is a description of an organization's structure. This particular structure allows members to communicate with other members in the structure, but they must always do this through their immediate superior. In turn, each superior may have to report directly to his superior, until the target member is under the authority of a superior with the message. See also Heterarchy.
OBS: hierarchy: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
hiérarchie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation des éléments d'une machine, d'un fichier, d'un réseau en ensembles et sous-ensembles, les différents sous ensembles étant liés entre eux par une relation d'ordre stricte.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Inteligencia artificial)
jerarquía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rango u orden específico en forma de series graduadas por rango o jerarquía.