English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
hierarchy of evidence [correct, standardized]; evidence hierarchy [correct]
DEF: A classification of studies on the basis of their validity.
OBS: This method is used to determine the weight that should be given to a study. Various hierarchies of evidence are used in health technology assessment.
OBS: hierarchy of evidence: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
hiérarchie de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classement d’études selon leur validité.
OBS: Cette méthode permet de déterminer le poids qu’on peut accorder à une étude. Diverses hiérarchies de la preuve sont utilisées en évaluation des technologies de la santé.
OBS: hiérarchie de la preuve : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.