English (Biochemistry)
iron [correct, noun]
DEF: ... [an element] that plays a vital role in biological processes (as in transport of oxygen in the animal body).
French (Biochimie)
fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément fonctionnel spécifique des animaux supérieurs pour les phénomènes d'érythropoïèse et de respiration cellulaire.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
hierro [correct, masculine noun]