English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
heavy ion irradiation facility [correct]; HIF [correct]
OBS: In collaboration with the European Space Agency (ESA), the needed equipment for Single Event Events (SEE) studies using heavy ions has been built and installed on one of the beamlines in the experimental hall of Louvain-la-Neuve cyclotron.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
installation d'irradiation aux ions lourds [correct, feminine noun]