English (Space Weapons)
high-altitude short-duration interceptor; high-altitude short-duration ASAT interceptor; high-altitude short-duration-orbital interceptor; high-altitude short-duration ASAT; high-altitude short-duration orbital ASAT interceptor
DEF: An interceptor that is launched from the ground into a temporary parking orbit from which it maneuvers to attack a high-altitude satellite.
OBS: ASAT: antisatellite or anti-satellite.
French (Armes orbitales)
intercepteur orbital à haute altitude et à courte durée de vie [masculine noun]; intercepteur de courte durée en orbite en haute altitude [proposal, masculine noun]