English (Genetics)
hyperploidy [correct]
DEF: The state of ... having more than the typical number of chromosomes in unbalanced sets, as in Down's syndrome.
CONT: Because of the small number of cells examined in these various cases and the absence of karyotype data in some of them it was possible only to discern a tendency towards hyperploidy through appearance of supernumeraries, the most constant of which appears to be a medium-sized chromosome (group 6-12).
French (Génétique)
hyperploïdie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété caractéristique [...] d'un noyau, d'une cellule ou d'un individu hétéroploide chez lequel il y a augmentation du nombre diploïde des chromosomes, celui-ci étant de 2n + 1, 2n + 2, etc. au lieu de 2n.
CONT: Le petit nombre de cellules examinées dans ces diverses observations et l'absence de données caryotypiques dans certaines d'entre elles, permet seulement de déceler une tendance à l'hyperploidie par apparition de surnuméraires dont le plus constant semble être un moyen (groupe 6-12).
Spanish (Genética)
hiperploidía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier aumento del número de cromosomas que afecta a los cromosomas individuales más que a grupos enteros, ocasionando un número superior al número normal haploide característico de la especie, como ocurre en el síndrome de Down.