English (Epidermis and Dermis)
hyperkeratosis [correct]
DEF: The accumulation of excessive layers of stratum corneum.
CONT: As lymphatic damage progresses, the edema and anatomic distortion that were initially transient develop into the permanent changes of elephantiasis. Pitting edema yields to brawny edema, and both thickening of subcutaneous tissue and hyperkeratosis develop.
French (Épiderme et derme)
hyperkératose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hyperplasie de la couche cornée de l'épiderme.
CONT: Hyperkératose : [Elle] se localise aux orifices folliculaires donnant un aspect de piqueté blanc râpeux au toucher : hyperkératose ponctuée. Elle réalise également des squames sèches adhérentes à la face inférieure desquelles on retrouve, après arrachement, des crampons kératosiques caractéristiques.
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis)
hiperqueratosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración de la piel caracterizada por hipertrofia de la capa córnea.