English (Immunology)
type I hypersensitivity reaction; anaphylactic reaction; immediate hypersensitivity
DEF: (Gell and Coombs classification) : Type I reactions are initiated by antigens reacting with cell-bound antibody, usually IgE. Release of mediators, mainly from basophils and mast cells, provide the pathogenic mechanism.
French (Immunologie)
réaction immunitaire de type I [feminine noun]; réaction anaphylactique [feminine noun]; réaction allergique du type I [feminine noun]; réaction d'hypersensibilité de type immédiat [feminine noun]; réaction d'hypersensibilité de type I [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction d'immunité humorale. La combinaison antigène-anticorps provoque la libération par les cellules basophiles ou les mastocytes d'histamine et de substances vaso-actives. Les anticorps sont des IgE. La réaction est précoce. En clinique, l'asthme franc, la pollinose, le choc anaphylactique, certaines urticaires sont dues à la réaction de type I.
Spanish (Inmunología)
hipersensibilidad de tipo I [correct, feminine noun]; hipersensibilidad inmediata [correct, feminine noun]