English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hypertension [correct]; high blood pressure [correct]
DEF: High arterial blood pressure.
CONT: Various criteria for its threshold have been suggested, ranging from 140 mm Hg systolic and 90 mm Hg diastolic to as high as 200 mm Hg systolic and 110 mm Hg diastolic. Hypertension may have no known cause (essential or idiopathic hypertensions) or be associated with other primary diseases (secondary hypertension).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hypertension artérielle [correct, feminine noun]; hypertension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation de la pression artérielle au repos, atteignant ou dépassant 17 cm de Hg de pression systolique et surtout 10 cm de Hg de pression diastolique.
OBS: hypertension artérielle : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
hipertensión arterial [correct, feminine noun]; hipertensión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión sanguínea por arriba de las cifras adecuadas a cada edad.