English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Genitals; Cancers and Oncology)
benign prostatic hypertrophy [correct]; benign adenomatous hyperplasia of the prostate [correct]
DEF: A non cancerous volume increase of the prostate gland in one male out of three; it produces the same symptoms as those of prostate cancer.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Organes génitaux; Cancers et oncologie)
hypertrophie bénigne de la prostate [correct, feminine noun]; hyperplasie bénigne de la prostate [correct, feminine noun]; hypertrophie prostatique bénigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroissement non cancéreux du volume de la prostate touchant un homme sur trois et provoquant les mêmes symptômes que le cancer de la prostate.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Órganos genitales; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
hipertrofia benigna de la próstata [correct, feminine noun]; hiperplasia benigna de la próstata [correct, feminine noun]