English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hiccup [correct]; hiccough [correct]; singultus [correct]
DEF: An involuntary spasmodic contraction of the diaphragm, causing a beginning inspiration which is suddenly checked by closure of the glottis, causing the characteristic sound.
OBS: The term "hiccup" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hoquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction spasmodique et incontrôlée du diaphragme se traduisant par un ébranlement thoracoabdominal brutal et l'émission d'un bruit particulier, en rapport avec la constriction immédiate de la glotte.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
hipo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espasmo súbito del diafragma.