English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Maneuvers)
racetrack pattern [correct]; circular path; ring [noun]; racetrack [proposal]
CONT: If the flow of aircraft is greater than the facility can cope with, aircraft are delayed by either reducing their speeds en route or detaining them at specified radio fixes within the area of the facility. The latter method is referred to as "stacking". In a stack aircraft navigate around a fix in a racetrack pattern and are separated vertically by 1,000-ft intervals.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
hippodrome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'avion en attente se voit assigner une altitude d'attente et doit décrire un circuit bien déterminé dénommé hippodrome.
CONT: En cas d'attente avant l'atterrissage, l'aéronef décrit une trajectoire en forme d'hippodrome dont les dimensions, exprimées en temps de vol constant, dépendent de la vitesse normale d'attente de l'aéronef à un régime économique [...] Si plusieurs aéronefs sont en attente, ils circulent sur leurs «hippodromes» respectifs, en formant un pile d'attente où leurs altitudes s'étagent de 300 en 300 m.
OBS: hippodrome : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.